Privacy Policy / General Conditions

Personal Data Protection

Treatment of Personal Data

JOBS Employment Board is the owner of the website http://www.jobs.as and responsible for the files generated with the personal data provided by the users through this website.

The user authorizes the automated treatment of the personal data they provide voluntarily, through forms and email, for provision of the services requested.

All the personal data is treated with absolute confidentiality, it is not accessible to third parties for purposes other than those authorized.

The responsible of the file assumes the supervision and control over it, and the adoption of safety measures of a technical and organizational nature in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information, in accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection, and other applicable legislation.

You are informed that the website’s servers are located in the USA and you give us permission for the transfer of your data, even if it is considered personal data, taking into consideration that the data is sent to a country that does not meet the LOPD storage requirements. The treatment of the data is done from Spain and the third party who has access to data is Netwisp, our hosting provider.

The website also includes jobs that could be internationally.

You acknowledge that you can apply to one of these international job offers. You consent explicitly and unambiguously to the international transfer of your data, even to countries that do not provide a level of protection comparable to that required by the Data Protection Act (LOPD) in Spain. The transfer of data will have the sole purpose of conducting the selection process the user company has started.

In the Spanish Agency of Data Protection you can find out which countries provide a level of data protection comparable to that required by the Data Protection Act in Spain.

You also consent expressly and unambiguously to the international transfer of your data, even to countries that do not provide a level of protection comparable to that required by the Data Protection Act (LOPD) in Spain, in order that international companies can search resume listings without posting a job.

We may use the information we collect about you to operate and improve our sites, conduct surveys, develop web statistics and to send you details about:

 - Important changes to the site or service.
 - Important Security updates.
 - Own and / or third party service or product offerings.
 - Any other information we see fit.

The user is deemed to accept the foregoing conditions if they click on the "REGISTER" or “SUBMIT” button located in the information forms.

The user will, in any case, be responsible for the veracity of the information provided and  JOBS Employment Board  reserves the right to exclude any user who has provided false data from the registered services, without prejudice to any other actions incumbent by Law.

Any registered user may exercise their rights to access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of their personal data provided through the website http://www.jobs.as/contact/.

Information collected from visitors

This is not intended to be a legal document, but simply a guide to give you some idea of the sort of information that may be collected automatically from visitors to our site.

In common with almost all websites, we may use web statistics and/or tracking software that automatically collects and stores data about visitors. This data may include IP addresses, types of web browser used, pages visited, time of visits, referring URLs, referring keywords and other data.

We may also use cookies, web beacons and other mechanisms to collect and store information relating to each visitor.

In addition, third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other mechanisms to collect and store information in the course of serving ads and other things that are included in our web pages.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

If a visitor chooses to provide us with additional information such as an email address, this information will also be collected and stored.

Information collected from visitors may be stored in a variety of formats and storage mechanisms and used for a variety of purposes relating to our business and the businesses of third parties.

How To Manage Cookies: Cookies are stored on your own PC and can be managed through your Internet Browser (lookup "cookies" in your browser help for more information).

 

Disclosure

If you are a Job Seeker, you may have the option to request that we provide your resume and registration profile information to specific job search and hiring management partner entities ("Job Partners"). We will only disclose your resume and registration profile information to the specific Job Partner(s) that you have requested at the time of your request. The use of your personally identifiable information by such Job Partners is subject to the user terms and conditions and privacy policies of the Job Partners.

All the information Job Seekers submit to us will be available to employers and recruitment agencies that work with us. They may contact you using any of the contact information you have submitted.

We may receive your personally identifiable information from our partners that provide us with third-party services so that we can customize and improve the services that we may provide to you.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information and aggregate information to our partner entities that provide job networking services to us to improve the content and general administration of our Site.

We may disclose and transfer information if our business is sold or acquired.

We will also disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority.

 

Responsibilities

JOBS Employment Board  does not assume any responsibility for information on this website from outside sources or for contents not prepared by the company.

The purpose of the links which appear on this page is exclusively to inform the user of the existence of other sources of information relating to the subject on the Internet where they may extend the information offered on this website. In no case will  JOBS Employment Board  be responsible for the result obtained through said hypertext links.

This product includes GeoLite2 data created by MaxMind, available from http://www.maxmind.com.

Privacy Policy / General Conditions